As A Boy

A Memory of Bisley.

I went to Bisley Boys School in 1948 after my mother passed away. I found it very hard and would run away. It was a horrible place and I do not have a good thing to say about it. Was given the cane more times than I can remember and was bullied all the time. If they did the things to any one today they would end up in court.

#307588

Comments & Feedback

l was aday boy 1955/59also my mate m glasier i to had a very bad time always being caned because i couldn't read nore write my woodwork teacher said i would never be a carpenter well up his as i ended up with my own firm employing 16 carpenters iam now retired wantfor nothing the best thing that happened was when the school was demolished my best mate at school was aboarder called tony taylor .
Hello, I was a boarder from 1954-1958 in Crusaders House later called Williams. The late Actor Barry Evans was a friend. Rugby was our winter sport. We also had in Athletics some very good sprinters (100yards 10.4)who competed at Motspur Park.
Hello, I was a boarder from 1946 to 1952. My number at junior school was 61 and I believe it was the Spartans House. When I moved up to the Senior school I was number 184, Ironsides House. Lots of friends but mainly Ken Young and Mick Poole. I was a member of the marching band, in the choir and represented the school in both football and cricket. The school taught me to look after myself and set me good example for later life. Thank You.