The Fun I Had And Remember Barry Evans Well

A Memory of Bisley.

My mam and dad split up and I was sent to Bisley. At first I was hard to get used to but I made a lot of friends. My first house was Trojans then went up to Ironsides. Barry Evans told us stories that he made up after lights out and took Billy Bunter off to a t.
Mr Burrage was in charge and the head master was Mr T T Barns. I remember Mr Berry, Jack Standing. I tried the violin, Mr Botting was the teacher but could not get away with it. I remember one house capt, Les Hobeax, not sure of the spelling, played with Lonney Donagan with his skiffle band. We enjoyed the weekends playing out in the fields, and the television came up out of the stage and shone on the screen. We all looked forward to the holidays, everyone got dressed long before the bell went to go down for breakfast then leave to get to our destinations, some nights we would have pillow fights with the other dormitories - great fun. Fred Heyburn

#237087

Comments & Feedback

My name is Sue Smith and I am one of the trustees of Bisley Village Hall(previously the Chapel of the Shaftesbury and Farm Schools. We are putting together a Heritage Project the result of which is to have collected together photos, stories other memorabilia from people who went to the schools, people who worked there and from people who lived in the village at the time when the schools were there. We are hoping to be able to have a permanent display at the village hall for the future. We have Tim Price our local historian and Surrey Heath Museum interested in helping us with this. On Sunday afternoon 29th April 2018 we are going to have a presentation from Tim with pictures of the schools and hope to collect photos to scan and memories to record on the day. We will be providing tea/coffee and cakes. We hope you may be able to come to this event or wondered if you have any photos you could send to us by email. We also have a Bisley Village Hall website which has more information www.bisleyvillagehall.org