St Phillips Convent

A Memory of Blackboys.

I believe that before the convent was called St. Michaels it was St. Phillips located on Church Street opposite Fullers Bakery. The lady would come over on our break and sell sticky buns out of a square basket for a penny a bun. I went to the convent at the age of 31/2 at in 1937. I well remember the day war broke out, we were fitted with gas masks in the playground. When the bombing got bad we were brought home to Surbiton, Surrey. I also remember Sister Camillis and Sister Imelda and sister Anastasia and a french teacher called Mrs Collins. Does anyone remember Freda Parkinson. Her name sticks out in my memory. Ann Blaker. My other sisters went there too; Betty, Violet and Kathleen.

#236172

Comments & Feedback

I went to St.Philips in 1958 wearing the green pinafore dress and yellow sash. I lived at the Blackboys Post Office which my father owned and travelled to Uckfield daily to school as my family were Catholic.