The Supey

A Memory of Blackburn.

This is how the shopping centre looked when I was growing up in the 1970s. The Hind also had a pub that had no windows and smelt of stale beer. Next door was Mrs Gilchrist's paint shop, she had big ankles and always had her scottie dog with her. Next to that was a bakery where you wasted you dinner money on a big cream cake called a special. Then there was a menswear shop, I think it was called Tonys. Next again was the chippy owed by the Italian family. Jessie Drummond's wool shop was next and at the end was Charlie Miller's the newsagents.