Early Days Of Blackhill

A Memory of Blackhill.

My name is Stephen Yallop. I lived in Blackhill from the early 1960s. I used to live in Gallagher Terrace. I went to the Tin Mill infant school, I remember the teachers as Mrs Dunne the headmistress. Mrs Ferguson and Mrs Blendal. My father was William (Bill) and my mother Margrett. I also remember the red dust from the iron works. I used to go to the Boys Brigade in Blackhill. I remember the big park where I went with my mates Adrian Pooley and Alan Gray. The park keeper was called Mr Brown, I must admit we gave the poor man the run around, then I went to join the Boys Brigade to keep out of trouble and as I found out my leader was Mr Brown and yet we got on so well. My dad used to drink in the Scotch Arms. My dad and brother are both buried in Blackhill Cemetary. I was born in 1957. I always wondered if the big wishing stone in the park was still there. I always played at the football pitches and above the pitches was some hills, we called them the blue heaps. I also was friends with some lads called Ian Barrett and Glen Hood. It's sad when places change. When I was a kid I always said when I get older I will drink in the Scotch Arms but now I'm older they have pulled it down.

#221830

Comments & Feedback

Hi Stephen, not sure if we met..I am alan slater and I also went to the Blackhill boys brigade..I was born 1955..I remeber Mr Inglis our captain and also Mr Orr who came later..we played football on the pitches below the blue heaps and once won 21-0...I also remeber Ian Collinson..his Dad always brought oranges at half time.also remember Neville Thompson...I loved getting a bag of chips afterwards at the Blackhill chipshop.I went to Benfieldside school then the Grammar.
happy memories.