Left To Work In Coal Mines Of Western Maryland, Usa

A Memory of Blaenavon.

I am Howard F. Van Horn II. I live in Sandy, Utah, USA which is in the Great Salt Lake Valley.

My great, great grandmother was Jane Price, wife of William Price. Jane was born in Monmouthshire, Wales on 2/15/1801 and died in Frostburg, Maryland, USA on 2/17/1888. William Price died in Wales (prior to 1888). My great grandmother, Sarah Price was their child and was born in 1841 in Blaenavon, Monmouthshire, Wales. She married my great grandfather James E. Dando (born on April 4, 1837 in Vartage, Monmouthshire, Wales) on July 4, 1857 in Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA. James Dando was brought to Western Maryland to work for the Georges Creek Coal Company.

I am looking for someone from the Blaenavon, Monmouthshire, Wales. area who may have a family history that includes my great grandmother Sarah Price or her parents.

Howard

Howard