Looking For Relatives

A Memory of Blaengwynfi.

My grandfather, Alf Ellacott was one of nine children. His only brother died young but his seven sisters all lived in Blaengwynfi or Cymmer. He moved to Blackpill outside Swansea. My dad would like to find any cousins/second cousins he may have still in Blaengwynfi. He remembers staying with his aunts at different times and each summer his cousins would stay with them in Blackpill as it was near the sea. One aunt, Winnie Lewis, kept the Gelli for a number of years. He remembers cousins 'Tiger' Morgans who played soccer for Wales, Elwyn Morgans and Meireg Morgan. The relatives that he remembers who lived in Cymmer were Alf Waites, who was very badly burned in a big mining accident, and Winnie Lukes. If any of these snippets ring a bell with anyone then Noel Ellacott (my dad) would like to get in touch.

#242311

Comments & Feedback

hi my name is roy lewis i am related to morgans family .my grandmother was llilian ellacott please phone 01639850000 i call you back