Cae Balloon

A Memory of Blaenplwyf.

As a child our family stayed near the village of Blaenplwyf and as we passed Frondeg Farm my father always pointed out a field know as Cae Balloon (Balloon Field). Frondeg Farm had been farmed by his Grandfather and he had been ploughing the field one day when his horses and, I suspect he, had been startled by a huge balloon floating towards them. It landed in the field and by sign language, for they were French, the passengers persuaded him to take them and their balloon to Aberystwyth Rail Station. This he did.
The story emerged later that the balloonists had seen the Coastline before them and, with no land the other side, decided to land.
My great grandfather's name was John Davies.

#229491

Comments & Feedback

Came accross your memory of Blaenplwy, whilst looking for a little additional information of my family's history. My great great grandfather farmed Frondeg, according to the census records in 1841 with his wife and seven children. The census return show the family had moved to Llanarth in 1851. My great great grandfather name was Evan Jones and I believe he was born on a farm called Garreglwyd Blaenplwy in 1800.
What a lovely story, I think a balloon landing in the next field would have given your fathers grandfather the fright of his life, not to mention the poor horse.