Family Evenings Out.

A Memory of Blakeney.

I cannot remember the exact years, about 1950, when my Mother and Father used to take me and my cousin for a walk from our house at Lensbrook Cottage through six fields (which is a public footpath), and arrive at Severn Bridge Hotel. We used to go into the clubroom and Mrs Gertie Harris, the Landlady would play the piano. This was a monthly event on a Sunday when the Coach parties used to come up from Wales because there weren't any Public houses open in Wales on a Sunday. We used to sit there listening to the music, with a glass of lemonade and a bag of crisps. Then when it closed walk the six fields back home. If I was lucky my Dad would give me a ride on his shoulders. I think this is what inspired my love of music. They were the good old days.