Always Good Times

A Memory of Blandford Camp.

My family moved to Blandford Forum in 1970 and we left in 1973, my dad was in the Royal Signals. I have 2 sisters and 2 brothers and the time we lived there really was the most fantastic time ever. I have vivid memories of all the fun we had and how safe I felt while living there. We lived at 26 College Road, Blandford Camp, and our garden backed on to the really steep hill that took us to the woods. I can remember Bonfire Night when there would be a huge display and also the greens that went up in what looked like steps, they seemed enormous when you're a kid, and there would be a summer fair there each year and we would be given a ticket to get a plate of food. I have very fond memories of the assault course which we used to play on thinking we could do it better than the pros, lol. I would truly love to go back there one day and if things haven't changed that much I think I could find my way round. My brothers and sisters and I used to have rides in what we used to call the ten tonners with the soldiers and also go into the mess. I used to go to Blandford Primary School and can remember Alison Jones, Angela Underhill, the Saunders brothers and the Kendricks. As we were leaving Blandford to move to Lincoln there was still a lot of building work going on around the corner from us and we used to play on the site, something I would have not advised my own children to do, but back then it seemed so inocent. I now have 2 children of my own, my daughter is 27 years old and my son is 19, they know all the stories of what we got up to living at Blandford Camp. Each time I think about when we lived there, I only have good memorie, I will go back to Blandford Forum one day.