National Service Rasc

A Memory of Blandford Camp.

It was in a cold winter of 1957 when I arrived as a private at the old timber huts close to engineers corner. After much square bashing & rifle drills including hours on the ranges it was onto driver training with civilian instructors, 2 trainees with each instructor in 3ton Bedfords. We started driving around the camp perimeter rd before we were let loose on the main roads around Blandford. This took us as far as Bovington camp & Poole quay. It was time for the civilian motor transport test which was taken close to Poole. Those that passed went onto more army driver training, night driving & map reading before being posted to our permanent camps. We were all kept very busy by the NCOs who were a great at motivating a squad of young men who would rather be at home.
The accomodation was warm, the food good & the training interesting. I have some good memories of my time at Blandford camp.

#307656

Comments & Feedback

I wonder who you are? I was there on the Permanent Staff in the Education section so met pretty well everyone at that time