Delightful Days

A Memory of Blebocraigs.

My grandfather, Alex Mitchell, was an Anstruther man who had moved to the Gorbals in Glasgow, met and married Mary (known as Molly), and became a successful bespoke tailor. He lost everything when the Glasgow Savings Bank collapsed. On the outbreak of World War 2, he and Molly and adopted daughter Tessie, moved to Blebo Craigs. What a place! No running water, no gas and no electricity. But for me, it was idyllic: strawberries picked and eaten from the side of the road; drinking water drawn from a well in the back garden and for washing, from the rain barrel at the back of the house; the "forest" at the top of the road and many other things. Don't forget the people; the Hannigans who were our playmates when there; Jimmy Lorrrimor with his ferrets, and the Perfects who owned the farm, the only place in the village with running water, an outside pump. All wonderful people.
The memories of Blebo Craigs will live with me till I die.