Approximately In 1950

A Memory of Bletchley.

During the Second World War my gran owned a grocery shop at 7 Stoke Road, Water Eaton and my grandad used to take a barrow round the streets selling slabs of salt. I remember looking out of my window (at about 3 or 4 years old)and watching the foxhounds meet on the green, it was a bit scary for me being so young. I also used to like walking up Stoke Road to see an old horse called Kit, he was very gentle and seemed to love people. We'll never get those lovely peaceful, trouble-free, friendly days back, it's such a shame. When I was about 5 we moved to Church Street in Fenny, and I started at Bletchley Road School, then to Western Road, I was older then and could go out on my own (safely). I used to like going through the central gardens and seeing all the pretty flowers in little 'gardens' scattered in the lawns and the sunken 'bandstand', then all the tennis courts and pavilion, then out on to Bletchley Road, to the left was the cinema, with the open-air pool behind it, and to the right was Weatherhead's wooden record shop, then a garage and petrol forecourt, and opposit ewas 'dear old Woollys' - happy days!
Margaret Hogg (nee McCracken).