Wartime Boarding School

A Memory of Blewbury.

I was evacuated from London to Blewbury Healm-wic Boarding School in 1941 (the thatched cottage shown in the photograph). The Williamson sisters ran the school, owned I believe by their brother, a naval architect (submarines). They opened the school for refugee children, teaching many subjects including Maths, French, English, Literature, Art, Geography and History.
My sister and I spent many happy years at the school, visiting racing stables, church fetes wtih donkey races (jockeyed by Gordon Richards and other renowned names). The school had the use of a cherry orchard with cows, chickens etc.
I remember the church, thatched wall path ways and the 'Load of Mischief' and 'Barley Mow' pubs. In my later years I played for the local cricket team. I matriculated in Oxford and finally moved back to London.

#225409

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in Blewbury and still consider it home although we moved to Cambridgeshire in 1993. I started the group Former Blewbury residents club and have found many old friends on the site and different comments have stirred up lots of happy memories not to mention the various photos found by many members. one of my sisters still lives in Blewbury as does a brother and two nieces so the Corderoy name lives on for now.
My Mum and her sister, called Editha and Alice Archer were at healm-wic for the duration of the war. My mum was only 2yrs old when she first went. One of the sisters running the school called Elsie was their aunt.
They have plenty of memories of being there plus a few photos and would be happy yo connect with anyone else who might have been evacuated or schooled there during the wartime.