Blundellsands

A Memory of Blundellsands.

Memories include, the erosion, sniggery woods, coronation park and the erratic glacier boulder, the boating lake. Fort Crosby, the bike shop at Brighton-le-sands. The swimming pool down on the shore, the big houses down merrilocks and Burbo Bank. The electric train, the BS (now gone I am told), the library (old one,not the new one at Waterloo). Woolies near the train stop at Waterloo.
The L23 and L30 buses into town, the list just goes on and on.
Left there 45 years ago and have never been back. Maybe I will go for a look, I did have a look on street view recently and it was very interesting.

#236424

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Crosby & grew up in Waterloo but spent many happy hours in Blundellsands. I too remember fishing for sticklebacks at Sniggery Woods & being awestruck by the BIG houses overlooking the river. My mother delivered papers to some of the BIG houses in Blundellsands when she was young back in the early 30's but sadly they were washed into the sea at The Erosion as it was known! I remember a new house being built for a sea captain & it had a feature reminiscent of a ship's funnel. A friend had a key for the private park which was very exciting for us as children.
I was christened at St Nick's Church & my husband and I spent our wedding night @ The Blumdellsands Hotel. Happy memories!yf