Blurton, The Smiths Arms And School C 1955

A Memory of Blurton.

I was born in Blurton in 1956 and attended Hem Heath Infants school which was part of Blurton High School. If I recall correctly Hem Heath Infants closed and Sutherland School took on the children from Hem Heath. It was always called Sutherland Primary School as far as I can recall. The Pub by the side of it was called The Cornerstone and we used to call into the outdoor to spend our "biscuit" money. Whether the pub was once called The Smiths Arms I have no idea. I had a wonderful time at this school and remember fondly Mrs. Bridgewood who always looked quite frightening but was a wonderful lady and very patient.

#233837

Comments & Feedback

I attended Sutherland School Infants and Juniors. There were some really great teachers there, but Mrs Bridgewood from my memory was a complete dragon. She bullied the kids and I saw her shake them up in a manner that would have her arrested nowadays.