Fond Memories When Living At Llewelyn Lodge

A Memory of Bodedern.

My family moved to Bodedern in the mid 50's & I have many fond memories. My father was the minister at Gilgal & I attended the local village school then Holyhead County School. Our headteacher at the local school was Mr Jones & at Holyhead, Mr Trevor Lovett. The village was a friendly place to live in & I had many friends; Selwyn Roberts, Gareth Jones, Evan Evans, Llew & Derek Griffiths, John Owen and Arthur Williams. We enjoyed each others company playing football, cricket, cycling around the islands or making music in a small house down Loan Gefn. It was great to see John & Gareth recently. We had great times together, some times very wild. My heart will always be in Bodedern & my memories will never disappear.