A Memory of Bodenham.

My parents had the shop/ post office from 68-70 and I went to Odstock school. The best years of my life without doubt. Great people in Bodenham, Nunton and Odstock. The Millers lived next to the school. They had 7 kids. Julie was a bit older than me, Glen was my age and Gary (sadly died some years ago) was a year younger. Don't remember the others. A girl called Debbie Yates had the first Chopper bike we'd ever seen. Everyone knew everyone in the villages and kept us all in order. Wish we had never left.

#308653

Comments & Feedback

My parents had the shop and post office at Bodenham from January 1954 until May 1968. I was a teenager then and loved living there. Beautiful countryside, very pleasant and friendly people and very many happy times. With no central heating, the place was cold in winter but in the Spring, that special time of the year, in the Summer when everything was in full bloom and in the Autumn when all the trees were changing colour, Bodenham became a delightful and most enjoyable place to live. I loved my time there.