My House

A Memory of Bodmin.

I purchased Outlands in 1987 for £70,000, it was and still is my dream home with so much potential, we are still on generator and spring water, the river Camel with salmon and trout fishing is on one boundary and a stream on another boundry with a bridge to access the property.
The rear of the property has 200 acres of open forest and a little used extension of the Camel Trail that leads to Bodmin Moor one way and Padstow on the other boundary. This is a unique property with an ancient corn mill in the garden which dates back to Domesday, the leat that fed the mill is under the front lawn and the wheel pit has now been exposed. After 23 years I am still finding out the history of the place which was built as a hunting and fishing lodge prior to 1807 for the manor house at Penhargard.
We now have information from a previous tenant about the mill which was occupied by a miller and his wife in the harvest season who ground the corn from the Penhargard Estate and baked and sold their own bread to the locals dated back to 1824.

July 2012
The house has now had solar pv panels cladding the timber outbuilding and now produces all our electricity during the day with bank of batteries for the night, so we are now energy self sufficient.
With all the rain lately the leat that feeds the mill is running to the edge of the house grounds so now need to trace stream bed under front lawn area and find how the water drains back into stream from wheel pit.

I will add more at a later date, but if you know any history of our house please leave information on this site.

Just had an historian asking if I had information about a person who died in the house in 1896 .
November 2017
The leat to the Corn mill is now running and the wheel pit has been cleared I intend to install a water turbine to provide constant power to the house and will reinstall a water wheel as well, wish I had photos of how the original mill looked.