Rainbows End At Hotham Park

A Memory of Bognor Regis.

Every year we would stay at my uncle's caravan in Bognor Regis. The highlight of my holiday was the visit to Hotham Park and the magical Rainbow's End. Even now 36 years later I can remember every detail, Mickey Mouse on the green chair with the empty chair next to him where every year I had my photo taken, Humpty Dumpty, The Three Bears' House, the winding paths, the pond, never knowing what was around the next corner. It was the most fantastic place ever. My own garden now has weird and wonderful things in it, I suppose I am trying to recreate my own Rainbow's End. 3 years ago I took my own children to the park. I cried when I saw what had happened to it. I actually climbed over the fencing and looked round, although it was derelict and unloved, for those few minutes I was 6 years old again.