Denise Nee Young Now Jackson

A Memory of Boldon Colliery.

I remember Wilton Gardens prefabs, and playing with all my friends every school holiday, down the burn and sliding on cardboard down the banks and walking along to the bingo to meet my nana (Edna Young) with her 2 Yorkshire terriers, Tina and Penny, and calling in at the fish shop on the way home. Also church discos at weekends, playing Slade and Donny Osmond etc ... My friends' names were Angela Hemmingway, Patricia Findlay, Susan Bradshaw, Karen Thompson, Jackie Johnson (great cousin), Kevin McCord, Dale Oxley, Stephen Flemming, Terence Flemming, Cyril Smith, Kenneth Young and many more .... Fantastic memories, and a great life spent with my lovely late nana -my street name was Tarzan, given by the kids I knocked around with ... My nana was Aunty Edna affectionately known to them all, she was the best!