A Memory Of Time In Borehamwood

A Memory of Borehamwood.

I was born at Stilton Path Borehamwood in 1957, went to Greenacres Infants, Parkside Junior and Campions Secondary Modern School, and after attending a Secretarial course at Borehamwood College I worked at the local film studios as a temp in the script typing section for documentaries as well as Sky Petroleum, and the Council, moved to Theobald Street where I lived until I got married and then moved away from the area - I remember a childhood playing in the fields across the road at Stilton Path (a housing estate now I believe), there was a green outside the house with four big oak trees, we knew just about all the neighbours, played and grew up with many friends and had some great parties! Alas I have lost touch with many of them as we all went our separate ways and Borehamwood is unrecognisable to me now - we used to call the town the Village and saw many celebs walking down the high street, my sisters also worked at the studios and got to see many shows in production.

#307875

Comments & Feedback

I remember Stilton Path well. A good friend Brian Clare lived there. I went to Campions School between 1961 and 1964 and have very fond memories of my time at Campions. I lived at 22 Thirsk Road and could see the school from my bedroom window. I could walk across the fields opposite my home to school. I believe it is mostly housing now. I left Borehamwood in 1972 and went to live in New Zealand. Bill Saunders
We lived there at number 8 . Went to champion school
I was born in 1956 and lived in Haggerston road. I went to Greenacres, Parkside and then on to Lyndhurst.
I am not sure if i have good memories as a few of my friends were right bullies. They used to go to one of the red phone boxes and phone me on a Sunday afternoon. One of them would say, we dont like you anymore and then the other friend would come on the phone and say we dont want to be friends with you. Nasty girls!
When I was at Parkside, I was in the netball team and our team won the Girling cup. Our PE teacher was Mrs Mckay who surely cannot still be living. I have a photo of us girls holding up the cup. I wonder what they are all doing in their mid-sixties. Diana Bishop, Geraldine Laverty, Tina Watson, Christine Patrick, Jackie Blaney, Wendy and myself, Christine Nightingale.
I lived in Stapleton road near Stilton path. I went to High Cannons when we first moved there as no schools were built. It was great fun in the old house and playing in the grounds. Them i went to Parkside junior school i was not very happy there as it was for only two years.Then went to Lyndhurst the children were mostly nice, but the teachers picked on me a lot as an example of how you should not come dressed to school in front of the class.thank goodness it does not happen these days. I was taken out of school at fifteen to work in Elliots factory for £4.75 for a forty hour week.