Building Leeming Road Shops,

A Memory of Borehamwood.

I can remember moving to Sinderby Close to a brand new house from Waterloo. Only shops were then Rossington Avenue. As kids we watched Leeming Road shops being built. I now live in Hersham but often go back to the wood to see my brother and sister. How the town has changed. My close friends them days were Gordon Sharp, Terry Perkins, Tommy Walker, Ian Walker, Alan (ginger) Reynolds, Frank Campbell and Jack Lovesay who I understand sadly passed. Be nice to hear from old locals on the site.

#242441

Comments & Feedback

I've just joined the 'Francis Frith' and it's very strange that you should mention Sinderby Close I used to have some friends from work who lived there, Vi and Ted Crane who lived in the first house on the left. My wife's family lived in Rossington Avenue. The Cranes have long since gone but I always walk past every time I visit my son who lives in Alerton Road, just past Sinderby Close.