Good Ole Days!

A Memory of Borehamwood.

My first school on moving from South London to 124, Brook Road was High Cannons at Well End. Then to Lyndhurst, a few teachers from memory : Tony Smith, Mr Thurston, Mr Fennel and who could forget Wendy Watford & her magnificent cleavage! Miss Ratcliffe, Mr Pam, Mr Grieson-Hill, Mr Gandy and the teacher who had the most effect on a lot of pupils lives was Mr Ladds (Form E4 & E5) - he was our form teacher & mentor. He now lives in Suffolk after moving from Radlet, where he & his wife lived for 30 yrs +.
We are still in contact, he has just has his 92nd birthday. I have his permission to list his phone number & address here, he would really appreciate contact from his pupils. He already get letters & cards from all over the world! I am in Australia. Mr Ladds phone : UK 44 1986875038. Address 23, Barley Meadow, Halesworth, East Suffolk, UK IP 19
A few of my class mates were, Stuart Robinson, Bobby Green, John Bridges, Kieth Vowells, Mickey Cowell, Tommy & Jimmy Unwin, John Sajdlier, Ronny (Shiner) Robinson, Eric (Spindle) Lancely, Dave Cox, Bill Sturt, Wally Beard, Geof Flint (great artist), David Doye, Baz Murphy, Kieth Puiu, Les Kearney (we are often lurking together I'm on the Gold Coast , Les is in Sydney). If any one knows the whereabouts of Dave Tompkins please let me know (he still owes me Half-a-dollar!) Linda & Georgina Bright (also of the magnificent cleavage!) Angela Todd. Happy days indeed! Any body want to get in touch, my email is petwelfare888@gmail.com
My 5 am double paper round was from the news agent at the end of Eldon Ave on the right in Shenley Rd, run by a Mr Warner. That entailed delivering to Bareham Av, Deacons Hill, Furzhill Rd, The Rise, Elstree Village to name but a few, no wonder I had strong legs! Snow drifts, mist, fog, icicles from the roof, rain, sleet ah .. we had it good!
Is a bi-cycle an icicle that swings both ways?

#240453

Comments & Feedback

I lived at 8 Whitehouse Ave, belonged to the local community theatre. I used to catch the 141 bus to Edgware station where I got the train to Golders Green. I walked to P.R.A.D.A where I studied theatre with Jean Marsh and her sister Yvonne. I also did crowd work at ABPC studios wich was round the corner from where I lived. Fun days.
Anne, your house was on my early morning paper round!
The did a double round for three years and vividly remember all of the locality as it was then. The news agent was in Shenley Rd, opposite The Grosvenor, and run by an elderly chain smoker (Mr Warner).