Borth Y Gest Simply The Best

A Memory of Borth-y-Gest.

I'm privileged to be the first to leave a memory relating to Borth Y Gest. I first had a holiday there in 1964. The owner of the factory where my dad was director owned a lovely holiday home in an elevated position in Mersey Street. The house is called "Mirain" and has unrivalled views across the estuary to Harlech. We had at least one holiday a year there until 1978 when the house was sold. I've continued holidaying in the Portmadoc/Criccieth area every year since and feel like I know it as well as I do my home town. These days when we (my wife, son and I) go to the area we stay in a cottage in Criccieth but we always go to Borth Y Gest a few times each holiday. Mirain is still there and how I envy its owners! Is there a more idyllic place than Borth Y Gest anywhere on the planet? I think not.

#221141

Comments & Feedback

Paul Ashton spent may happy holidays in Borth Y Gest as a boy staying with the family of Chris Moore....... he would very much like to trace the former Viv Moore ........ if you read this Viv, please do get in touch as we have been trying to trace you for yonks!
April Ashton

April Ashton