Evacuted To Borth Y Gest 1940 1

A Memory of Borth-y-Gest.

Hi there, my mum was evacuated early in the Second World War to Borth y Gest from New Ferry on The Wirral, with her sister, they stayed for 2 years or so at Wendon, a large modern flat roofed house, it was owned by a Mrs Drake, who to my mum was elderly then, mum was only 7 at the time. Mrs Drake had a maid and a cook. Mum remembers those years very fondly and has wonderful memories there. She went to the local school and Mrs Drake actually wanted to adopt my mum and my sister at the time, they ended up returning home after the threat or air raids was over. Mum always wondered what happened to Mrs Drake and her family, could anyone let me know? Mum would really like to know. Mrs Drake did have a son...
Mum took us on holiday to Borth y Gest in 1975, when I was 15. She showed us Wendon, and where she went to school, she always regretted not going up to the door and knocking. Anyway, I see Wendon was sold earlier this year, March 2011. If anyone knew Mrs Drake and what became of the family who lived there, please get in touch. Mum's name then was Marjorie Moffat and her sister was Olive, Mum's almost 80 now but alway talked about Borth y Gest all those years ago.

#232591

Comments & Feedback

My grandmother was a housekeeper at Wendon from around 1957 .....The owner then was Mrs Marther. She gave my grandmother a small nominal rented house at 14 Mersey Street called "Terfyn". Later when she died my grandmother was left the house in her will.
I spent many Easter's and Christmas's at Wendon and many summers visiting my gran at borth y gest.
Jayne
Hi,
I am the Grand-daughter of Molly,my Father was the boy you talk about his name was Gideon. We all continue to go to Borth y gest and it is amazing to hear this story. I hope you Mother is well.It is fascinating to hear too about the house keeper. Sadly no one is in Wendon just now and it looks a little sad. Best Wishes Jo formally Drake. i wonder if you have pictures we will somewhere.......