St Georges Youth Club

A Memory of Boscombe.

I was born in 1931. In 1944 until 1952 I lived at the Police Station in Gloucester Road where my father was a Police Inspector. As a regular member of the Youth Club, I have great memories of cycle trips into the New Forest, Friday night dances, and the memorable 'Skipper'.
Another member was Bill Wrigley who with his wife Dorothy, also emigrated to Australia in 1952 and lives in Brisbane, not far away from me. At one stage (about 1992), I found that Bill was working in real estate in the office next door to mine, on the fifth floor of an office building.
We both had visits from another member and his wife, Bill and Jeanette Dearden. Bill was a navigator with the RAF, and after his service he and Jeanette traveled widely. Sadly Bill died of cancer some years ago.