Dalbys Hotel

A Memory of Boston Spa.

Hi

Thomas Ramshaw Dalby was my great great grandfather. I have an image of Dalby's Hotel, which was later the Royalty, and is now a corner shop supermarket on the High Street. There are memorials in Boston Spa churchyard to Thomas and his decendants.

#307009

Comments & Feedback

Hello, My gg grandfather was john his brother he had the Boot and Shoe. Is there any chance you could send me a copy of the photo. Jacqui
Hi Jaqui

The photo is part of the Francis Frith collection and I guess can be ordered from them. Its not mine I'm afraid. Kind regards Jane
Hi
just looking at my family tree and found your comments regarding Thomas Ramshaw Dalby having a brother.
If its the same person we are looking at he is my GGGG grand father married to Susannha Causer Dalby.
I cant find A john as a brother but have details of Robert Dalby Married to Elizabeth Ramshaw in Beverley east yorkshire in 1804
If you have anything to go with this search i would be greatful if you would share the details.

Robin Varley