Ships

A Memory of Boston.

For years two well known Coasters came to Boston; one was the 'Lizzie and Annie', and the other was the 'Yarvic', their cargo was mainly wheat, or cattle cake. They would deliver their cargo to the B.O.C.M - British Oil n Cake Mills - which was situated at the bottom of St Anne's Lane, beside the river, opposite the old swimming baths, or Ranks Mill, in High Street. Other Coasters would come as well. Tugs would tow them backwards when empty to the wide part of the river near the Dock, where they could turn, and make their way down the river. Later years I saw the 'Lizzie and Annie' in the Thames when I went to London, I also saw her in the Humber when she was sunk. You could just see two masts sticking out of the water.