Town Bridge

A Memory of Boston.

A few of us youths made small lofts, and got the idea we would have pigeons as a hobby. The trouble was we didn't have money to buy any. We hatched a plan, we could get all the pigeons we want, the only catch was they roosted under the Town Bridge. We used to go through gate near thr White Hart. It's locked now, it used to be unlocked. we would wait till it was dark, making sure no police was about. We would go along a ledge, get on the girders and make our way to the other side, feeling in cubby holes. We would put a bird inside our jumpers. The middle of the bridge was very dangerous it was a tight squeeze. My mate got a lovely bird, he kept it three weeks, when he let it out it didn't return. The next time we went, I got a bird, it was my mate's bird that didn't return.