Bourne County Primary School

A Memory of Bourne.

I also attended the primary school at Bourne from 1955 to 1963 before moving to Heckington in 1964. I remember mostly with fondness, my time at the school, especially my time in Mr. Lamberts class 3 as it was when I attended. I ssed to love his story reading as he would stand at a lectern which was to the left of his desk. When he read from Dickens's 'A Christmas Carol' he would come charging down the aisles between the desks shouting 'Bah Humbug' at the approriate points in the story - brilliant.
There were four houses in our school which we all wore the colour - Robin (red) Linnet (green) Canary (yellow) and Kingfisher (blue). I was in Robin and we were given housepoints for good work etc. Every Friday assembly the totals were read out for the previous week and the matching shields with the birds painting on them would be moved into the right place.
Don't get me started on country dancing which we had on a Friday morning and the rush for certain girls, won't mention any names.

#235141

Comments & Feedback

Your memories made me smile as they reminded me of my time there between Sept 62 and July 70. Sadly Mr Lambert has recently passed away but he was a great teacher. I especially enjoyed our trip to Montreuil-sur-mer.
Helen Sharpe
Thanks Helen for posting that comment. What sad news. He was the greatest teacher in my eyes and he was the inspiration in my teaching career.
Richard
I started my schooling there in 1961/2 . I remember being met at the front door by Miss Cooke who knew who I was and whisked me off from my mother's hand in seconds flat . The headmaster was Mr Houghton , Deputy head was ( I think ) Miss Goodman who had the classroom nearest to Abbey Road . Behind that class was Mr Lambert ( French and PE were his main subjects I seem to recall - although he was no slouch at Mathematics ).
The cloak room was just outside his class and Mr Palmer's ( Ken ) just behind that . Miss Cooke's room was just the other side from the cloakroom entrance and Mr Little's art classes went just about up to the assembly hall . Miss Fenny's room was next I think ( and I can recall that you could hear Miss Fenny from ANY point on the school premises !!! ) and then Miss Jay's .
I can recall going under the railway bridge on Abbey Road corner , but do not recall whether it was still in place when I started school .......but the fence of railway sleepers on their ends was definitely still there , and remember smiling pretty snugly when I hit the ball over whilst playing rounders ( only adults were allowed to go over to retrieve them as there was a pond near the road end. It was rumoured that an ice skating fatality had occurred there many years earlier- I have no idea if that was true or just " ghost stories " from other children .
Over 60 years ago since my first day there . It's been a long time to travel to still be so close by .
Makes you think it really does !