Bournemouth

A Memory of Bournemouth.

One of my memories of Bournemouth in the 60's was its ice-skating rink where we used to go from school on Saturday afternoons. Bournemouth was a very smart place with good quality individual shops. It was always a treat to go shopping there from Weymouth and later Dorchester with my mother. We used to park in the multi-storey car park in a back street near the centre and buy our school uniform from Daniel Neales and eat Fullers iced walnut cake for tea. The pantomime in the Pavilion too was a Christmas tradition. I remember seeing Adam Faith playing the part of Aladdin.