East Howe

A Memory of Bournemouth.

My name was Avril Collyer, I grew up on Montgomery Ave, East Howe and went to Kingsleigh School, had great childhood memories of Bournemouth. Dancing at Chelsea Village and eating at the Wimpy bar. Love to hear from anyone from my past.

#307648

Hey
Thanks for the message. I remember Long Rd well and Brook Rd. I lived there from 1957 to 1976. I had no idea Jimmy Saville owned it. Did you go to Kingsleigh School ? Where do you live now. I am in Canada been here since 1988. This is so cool. I never thought anyone would ever answer. If you are still in the UK it will be getting late in the evening. Love to hear back from you.
Thanks again Avril

I live in Charminster back of the junior school on east way Avril/ When did you leave . My goodness I had girl crush bad at east howe. Still Join Streetlife put your old postcode in if you remember it, Dont let the distance stop you. Introduce yourself Ask does anyone remember you. And where you lived.

i'm music crazy My brother took me to the Ritz which is where the BIC stands to see many bands. I saw The sweet Live at the Village and hot Chocolate and a few others

John .
Avril forgot my username followed by ATsky.Com finds us here
Hey John
Did you not get my message yesterday. Maybe I did something wrong :-) I put my old postal code in Street life so let's see what happens. So cool if people from my past say hi. So who was your girl crush at East Howe maybe I knew her. So cute :-) I have been in Canada since 1988 actually it was 28 years yesterday.
Well just off for breakfast.
Talk soon. Avril