House Beautiful

A Memory of Bournemouth.

I have some lovely memories of House Beautiful, me and my 4 sisters were sent there to give my widowed mum a break and us a holiday. I loved the daily walks to the beach, especially going down the zigzag path with shells in the walls, and when it rained sitting in the playroom listening to a recording of 'Peter and the Wolf'. I didn't much like the dorms with the peepot in the middle of the room though, lol. I loved playing in the garden on the swings and watching the overhead tram lines spark, coming from Surrey I hadn't seen anything like it before.

#233232

Comments & Feedback

hi julie i to have some lovely memories do you remmeber the big tub in the hall with all the swiming costums in it ,mine was allways to big and if you were good you sat at the big table and had best butter on your toast we had some good times didnt we xxxxxxx

Yes I remember it well josie xx