My Dad Harry Moore,Known As Sarge

A Memory of Bowness-On-Windermere.

My dad Harry Moore, known as Sarge would ride his motorbike in all weathers to get to work ,which was at Ferryhouse, to get there he would go and return on the ferry. I would go with him sometimes at the weekend if there was any problems for him to fix. Years later I would go on a bike ride with my elder sister Hilary, I found the ferry a very enjoyable experience, the noise of the engine, watching the big cables pull the ferry through the water to the other side. Nothing can replace the joy a trip across Windermere lake that the ferry can give.