Child's Heaven

A Memory of Bracknell.

Memories fade, but I walked down here often and think that on one of these corners was the delightful "Kiddies Korner". Board games stacked high, Action Man and associated bits, Corgi cars, Major Matt Mason Mattell's Man in Space (fantastic allitteration!). Bliss it was to be alive in that time, but to be young, was very heaven!

#235532

Comments & Feedback

I can remember a Johnny seven machine gun on sale in the window one Christmas and modal aeroplanes hanging from the ceiling and that smell of new plastic toys and polished wooden glass topped toy cabinets. I dont actually remember my mum ever buying me anything from there, but I do remember getting all of my Action man toys from the Co Op store along with my school shoes, or we would go to Clarks shoe shop and get the shoes that had a campus inside the shoe heel lol. ,it used to have that lift in the Co Op that had a brassy coloured gate you could pull across before the doors would close,green button for up and red for down .