Living In North Street Bradford Abbas 1960s

A Memory of Bradford Abbas.

As a child I lived in North Street, Bradford Abbas. The name of the house then was Hilou. We were led to believe it was because our only toilet then was at the top of the very long garden. It later turned out that the cottage once belonged to two sisters called Hilary and Louisa. Since then the name has changed.
We lived on the right hand side going down the street. My dad thatched the house once and also a well in the back garden. I can remember enormous spiders coming out of the thatch and in the bedroom windows. Just before our house was one sideways to the road, called Heartsease Cottage as far as I can remember. This was the home of Evelyn Dainty who was a midwife. We kept goats and as children were often seen walking them around the village. I remember returning from school to find Miss Dainty being midwife to one of the goats who had gone into labour early. I can remember Mr Bean who lived further down on the left, the elderly couple next door but not their names. The colour of the Virginia creeper when the weather changed. The smell of goats' milk now always reminds me of walking home from school and down North Street knowing that goat custard as we called it was ready.