Boating On The Lake

A Memory of Bradford.

I spent many happy hours in Horton Park in the late 1940's and early 1950's, particularly when the lake had paddle boats on it. During many winters the lake froze over and we went sliding on it. One winter I learned a valuable lesson that the water under the bridge does not freeze. I tried to walk from one side of the lake to the other under the bridge and fell in the water which, fortunately, was not very deep. It was a cold, wet walk home! Summers were often spent fishing for tiddlers with a net and jam jar - happy days. The lake is now long gone.