Kirkgate Market

A Memory of Bradford.

When I was very young my dad used to drop me off at Carters cafe in Kirkgate market where my grandma use to work, her name was Ethel Johnson (nee Deacon), happy days. It's tragic seeing Bradford today, what a lovely compact shopping centre it had, my dad was a wool merchant and it was a close knit community of wool men.

#231764

May I ask why it's 'tragic' seeing Bradford today?
Well very sad to see the state the city is in today, and now sadly I am the minority in the city I was born and brought up but thankfully live far away from it, with occasional visits to see family and friends.
The demise of the city started with allowing an alien culture over here who hate our ways and religion......get my drift, I think Bradford has had four riots, my cousin has to police them, and in his words you try to keep the lid on the kettle, 1 cathedral and I think 8 mosques within the central perimeter, then the demise of the textile industry, and finally the baffoon X which are Bradford city council, the elegant Victorian buildings they have destroyed is pure vandalism, I don't remember Swan arcade but from what I was told was a lovely place, and then kirkgate market a lovely intact Victorian building pulled down in 1972 to make way for an ugly prefabricated grimston garage, the council then destroys Forster sq not only in the early 60s but again recently allowing a tin shed to be built and squashed in, so what happens the shops move from darley st the original centre of Bradford to Forster sq and hey presto Bradford council create another run down ghetto, yes very very sad and as a bradfordian tragic