Manchester Road

A Memory of Bradford.

Born in Ryan Street. I remember walking all the way down Manchester Road to St Joseph's Infant School, which at that time was on Grafton Street and part of the Girls School, it seemed to take ages, we walked past all the pubs and shops a real hive of activity. There were 40 pubs on Manchester Road and a brewery!
I then moved to St Joseph's on Clayton Lane and the church on Pakington Street. The new infant huts there and the Boys' School at the side with the playground on the roof! They knocked the Girls' School down and we all had to mix!
I can remember the great windy night in the late 1950s when the roof of the factory on the corner of Manchester Road and Stirton Street blew off, we had to walk past it to school, Dad had to walk us to school that day because of the winds.
I remember the Towers Picture House, Ryan Street Swimming Baths, and Carlton Picture House where we used to go on a Saturday morning to watch the Saturday Matinee. I remember we used to go pinching apples from a garden on Donisthope Street before we went in!
I also remember playing whipping tops and colouring in the tops with chalk, and playing Hop Scotch and marking the street with numbers. I remember my dad making me and my brother our first stilts to walk over the cobbles and falling off them.
I remember walking all the way to my Nan's and Grand Nana's houses over Listerhills, down the back of Longside Lane and all the back to backs and mills. And the big compulsory purchase of all the house by the council for new housing down Manchester Road and West Bowling and Listerhills.
I can remember a lovely fish & chips shop by the side of the Old Odeon Cinema at the bottom of Manchester Road, and the smell of them when we stood in the trolley bus queue for a trolley back up Manchester Road. I also remember Pie Herberts on our way over to Manningham Park. Oh I could go on and on.

#225795

Comments & Feedback

I was brought up on Home top lane in little Horton Just over the wall of St.Lukes Hospital Went to St.josephs School down Clayton ;lane, Playing football on the flat roof of the school among the puddles,Headmater was called Mr.Howison,Teachers called,Brooke,Cooper,Whitford and Scully,Brearton, and a lady teacher called Kileen, A hard school But they gave me a wonderful education Very proud to have gone there,Left there to go to St.Blaise on Rooley avenue Finally leaving in 1961 for a career in Printing as a time served Printer,Finally retiring here in Penzance Cornwall in 2011 I have been back last year for my mothers funeral at St.Josephs It felt strange,especially as I had been an altar server there from the age of 7 Sometimes its wrong to go back ,But they were happy times And who says It does no harm to remember those times
Tavistock Lad. Did you know Steven & Paul Barker, they were twins and alter boys at St josephs?
Did anybody go to St blasé school.rooley lane.can remember Mr n Mrs Smith. Mrs lumb.1978 -1980
I was born in 1954, living on Burnett Avenue, Marshfields. Attended Marshfields infant/primary school. Happy memories include walking down from school to visit Tower street swimming baths and eating sweets on the return trek back to school. Spam fritters at the prefab canteen behind Smiddles lane, opposite the school. Sledging every winter down Ransdale road, no cars! it was like a skating rink. On hot sunny days Picking gas tar from between the road cobbles with a lollypop
stick and making them into marbles. Whipping tops, decorating the tops with coloured chalk rings. Raiding apple trees in a garden behind the tin mill at the far end of Burnett Avenue. Chumping every November and making dens out of the wood piles - pinching other street’s wood. Catching newts on Scaly Hills - mill dams. visiting The Saturday morning kids sessions at the Carlton picture house and The Ryan st cinema. Flash Gordon and Old Mother Riley. Bags of chips at Sweaty Betty’s fish shop.