Bird In Hand

A Memory of Bradley.

The local pub was the Bird in Hand. For the workers it was a meeting place. There was The Bush on the bridge, they were always busy.The lights always bright, lots of talking ,shouting and sometimes men were thrown out on to the pavement outside. Not many women went to the pubs, accept on a weekend when they could take the kids in the children's rooms. My mum would never join dad, she said he could drink enough for her and the family. I can remember taking the bottles back to get threepence back. As we got older we found that we could get empties from the back of the pub and get money back again, it was so much fun! The cellar was dark and when they delivered the beer it was noisy. It was nice playing in the pub running through all the rooms, I was sad when my friend left.