The Big Hilly

A Memory of Bradley.

We where often told not to go there,as it was too big and we would get lost.Of course on a lovely day what a nice place to go exploring.Running up the hill and rolling back down.
At the bottom of the hill you could see Bradley park,we didn't dare go.Over the years they built a library which when it opened we used to que to get books out,the lady used to stamp your card and you could go and choose four books,if you dare be late she would tell you off.They built a clinic soon after we never used it though.
Daisies and buttercups having fun in the long grass it was heaven no people no nothing just a big hilly mound that stretched for what seemed forever...

#307561

I lived in Wesley st which backed on to the big hilly.Had some great times playing there.
Thank you I was beginning to think Bradley didn't exist .It was a great place to have so many happy memories.We none of us had a lot but we made do and got on with our childhood to remember is wonderful.
Rolling down those banks,hiding in the long grass life was good