The Hairdressers

A Memory of Bradley.

The hairdressers was on the same road as the pub, it was a local girl who ran it. There was a butchers and some more shops and you could get to the big hilly across the road. As kids we where told not to go too far down the banks as we would get lost. The gypsies had a camp next to the factory, I think it was the Star foundry - not sure. Once a year the fair would come and would camp up on the land on the side of the gypsie camp. We as kids went with the grown ups on the bumping cars and once my sisters zip broke on her skirt, we had to keep going round and round until they could find someone with a pin to hold it up... she fancied the chap really!