Memories Of A Bygone Era :

A Memory of Bradlow.

My glorious childhood summer holidays were spent with relatives living at Bradlow - and especially my grandfather (died 1947) with whom I would go for walks into the Frith Woods to collect logs and kindling sticks for the open fires. On Sundays there would be attendance at St.Michael's and All Angels Church - best outfits for these occasions! Fridays would be visits to Ledbury Town calling in at Kington's the Butchers : Borne the Chemist : Tilley's the Stationers - and above all Frank Lewis for Grandad's weekly tobacco supplies! Those were the days - such wonderful happy memories.
There's lots I could write - and lots I would love to share with anyone who is interested!
Will write more - have only just found the site but time limited today.