My First True Love

A Memory of Bradwell on Sea.

As a young American lad I was posted on RAF Station Wethersfield, Essex in the late 50's.  I met a young lass through a English aquaintance.  This young lady was from Bradwell on Sea.  She was a young beautiful lady who lived with her parents who had a very large farm nearby.  I stayed at her parents who were quite well to do. On different occasions I would stay for a couple of days and was treated in a most proper fashion and was treated very well by her parents with lovely meals, horse riding and excellent sleeping accommodations. We had much fun together including playing badminton
in the village in a indoor court.  I never realized what a tough game it could be.  My friend, the young lady was very good at it as I recall.  I also recall eating a few of those slammed birdies, but great fun it was.  In any case I eventually returned to America with an English wife and two wonderful children.  I have wondered on occasion what ever became of this lovely lass who treated me with such kindness.  I do hope she is well.  Her family name was Isles and her first name was Christine.  So this is my memory of your wonderful village near the sea.  I do hope all is well there and that your families and loved ones are well.  My last visit to your great country was in 1991.  Wonderful visit it was.  Maybe one day, the Good Lord willing I will visit again and come to Bradwell on Sea.  May you all live hardy, healthy and Happy lives.  Gary Monteith