Gods Little Acre.

A Memory of Bradwell.

We Joined Bradwell Bowling Club after I couldn't walk properly owing to a bad accident in Wales a couple of years before. I thought I could manage the bowling. It was a lovely sunny Sunday afternoon when John (my late husband) and I arrived there. "The Hut" as it was called was full of people. A lot we knew, they were all very welcoming and we got paired up with experienced bowlers to be shown the "ropes". I learned with Len Edwards; Len was a real gentleman with all the old fashioned courtesies and John with Vera, Len's wife. Vera was such a character and so full of fun. "The Green" as it was known was tended by Clive Froggatt, another great character, always laughing and making jokes. Clive grew many exotic flowers and plants, mended fences, painted etc. He was also an accomplished bowler. I would park up and walk down the lane to the green, peep round the side of the hut and see Eric Gill, Stella his wife maybe Peter Wilson and Joan all sat having a "cuppa" and a good old gossip. Playing on the green were John Shaw and Anice his wife. John was Captain of the team, Anice was a very talented bowler, later playing for the county. At the bottom of the green a river ran, tumbling and gurgling, poplar trees stood at the back and surrounded by "Bradwell Edge". I always called it, Gods Little Acre. My idea of heaven on Earth.