The Institute School Upper Bradford Street Brainree

A Memory of Braintree.

The Institute School, was opposite the White Hart Hotel, Upper Bradford Street, Braintree. I attended this school c.1950-51. Then Principal was Miss A Thompson; teachers remembered were Miss Firmin; Mrs Allen and the late Miss Howlett (Miss Howlett died of breast cancer c.1951-52?)
Can anyone confirm if the Institute School was modelled on the Steiner School or Montifore School curricula. Our lessons mainly concentrated on music and movement; literature; art; dance; stage plays; reading and writing. My best friends were Josie Tokely; Pauline Perry and Angela Green. I was known as 'giggles' or 'goggles' Diana Lee, and lived variously at 140 Church Lane, Bocking; and Causeway Cottage with the now late Ruth (nee Woollard) Tanner and her husband Richard (Dick) Tanner. I have attempted enquiries with two local primary schools and Essex Education Board/Committee but have not been successful. The reason I wish to clarify information about The Institute School is to ensure accuracy in an Autobiograph. My thanks and appreciation to Ms Janet Judd, Colchester for details of this very excellent website and I very much appreciate help and assistance with my quest as above, from those who may have knowledge of, or who may have attended the Institute School.

Very Best Wishes - Diana Lee-Gobbitt, Windsor NSW. Australia