Air Raid!

A Memory of Bramford.

I was 8 yrs old and lived in Limes Ave. One night the air raid siren sounded and my mum put me and my baby brother under the table, just as bombs were dropping! A few houses were hit. My father at that minute came rushing in. He had been at the Bramford Cock Inn where he played the piano. As our house was badly damaged we had to find somewhere temporarily to live, Dad said he knew a friend in Duckamere who would help. On the way to see him, we walked up Ship Lane and outside Capons [Keebles] garage, someone asked if we had seen [name unknown]. We said no! It turned out they tried to take cover under the bridge and was killed by the blast! I wonder if any one can recall this event.