Follow Up Re Moss Lane

A Memory of Bramhall.

How interesting! I moved into your house when you left in 1965. Yes I have a few more memories of the area,the house no was 210 Moss Lane. I was fifteen at the time and my family were the Bentleys,I am Brian. The photographer next door were the Longson family and they had two children John and Georgina, long gone they left around 1978, across the road was Stan who owned the chip shop and adjacent was the bakers owned by the Davenport family.  Lookers the garage(car sales), then the pet shop next door to Burts menswear. The precinct was built around 1967/8 where the Victoria pub stood and the replacement pub still stands today! Renamed The Orange Tree.  Other outlets I remember was Barbers garage opposite Woolworths on Woodford Rd now a ladies fashion outlet. Bramhall has certainly changed along with a lot of other areas but I still have fond memories.