The 'valet' Shop In Brampton In The 1960s

A Memory of Brampton.

Does anyone remember the 'Valet' shop that used to be near the High Street entrance to the Village Park? It was sort of a haberdashers but the lady also used to take in dry cleaning and shoe mending. It was a portakabin type building and there was one lady who used to run it. I wish we'd taken a photo.  We moved to Brampton around 1965 and I remember it being around for a while after that.

#225106

Comments & Feedback

I was just thinking about that shop. We moved to Brampton in1973 when I was nine, and this is a part of a story about that time (I made up the lady's name):
If she went home from school along the High Street, first she passed a rank of half a dozen shops, ugly concrete cubicles, then came the bulk of the old houses, then she came to the makeshift wooden building, standing on its own, which was the sewing shop. It had grandly wide but faded steps leading up to the door which somehow gave it a feeling of the seaside.
The shop belonged to an old lady, Miss Graham, who was tiny and unfailingly sweet. Caroline and her Mum had already been there once in a while because their household was one where buttons got sewn back on, even a broken zip might be replaced: clothes were more expensive in those days. Children’s jeans would have curtain brocade sewn to the bottoms to give them an extra six months of usefulness. The children did not seem to mind or even notice. This was how things were done in nineteen seventy three.
There were many tiny boxes, umpteen boxes, containing buttons and beads, each detailed and exquisite in their own way; rainbow shelves stuffed full with rolls of ribbons, even some ribbons which were multicoloured in themselves, striped or tartan-patterned. Miss Graham gave out a sense that there was just a perfect amount of everything, just enough for one neat-minded person.
One day, as they were going inside, they saw a sign in Miss Graham's window saying she was closing down. It was upsetting to read it, and there had to be a very good explanation about why it was and where she was going. The poor lady took half a step backwards and her Mum apologized but she rallied and explained that she was retiring to the seaside. This made sense. Even though she believed the shop to be very special, so that it should be there forever, Caroline could imagine Miss Graham sitting by the sea with some new friends, drinking tea. Everyone settled down and conversation returned to polite niceties.
Hi, the shop was called Emmies, I think. You went up about 3 or 4 wooden steps into the wooden building. It was to the right of Coronation Way (known to locals as "dog *€|# Alley)